Please enable JavaScript in your browser for better use of the website!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

IN NO EVENT WILL CLAVISTER BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPER LINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

ALL INFORMATION AND DOWNLOADABLE MATERIAL IS PROVIDED BY CLAVISTER ON AN “AS IS” BASIS ONLY. CLAVISTER PROVIDES NO REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY AND NONINFRINGEMENT

CLAVISTER’s obligations with respect to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided. If you obtain a product or service from CLAVISTER off this web site that is provided without an agreement, that product or service is provided “AS-IS” with no warranties whatsoever, express or implied, and your use of that product or service is at your own risk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that visited websites save on your computer. Cookies are used to provide visitors access to various functions. The information in the cookie can be used to track your internet usage.

Under the Sweden Electronic Communications Act (2003:389), all visitors to a website with cookies must have access to information stating that the website contains cookies and the purpose for which cookies are used. Visitors must also approve such cookies being used.

The Clavister website uses the following cookies:

Cookie NameDescription
_gaGoogle Analytics cookie used to get an overall picture of how visitors use the site. Read more.
__zlcid, __zlcmid, __zlcstoreZopim cookies provides live chat functionality for customer/sales purposes. Read more.
_atuvc, Ioc, psc, uid, uit, uvc, xtc, di2, dt, _conv_r, _conv_vAddThis cookies allow users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. This is only used on certain pages like press releases etc. Read more.



Avoid cookies

If you would prefer cookies to be rejected, change the settings in your web browser so that you either automatically refuse cookies to be downloaded or are prompted each time a website requests to save a cookie. Cookies that have been previously downloaded can also be deleted through the web browser. For more information, see the documentation for the web browser in question.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

Privacy by Design

The Clavister Group complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR. Firstly, Clavister is not in the business of collecting or selling personal data, nor profiling private citizens’ lives. We sell security products and services. That’s what we do.

What personal information do we store?

When you create a user account with us, we store what you tell us. Otherwise we cannot provide account services. Product information that you tie to the account, e.g. license information, hardware serial numbers, is also stored. When you purchase products or services, relevant billing and shipment information is kept on file. This is required by law. If you enable error and statistics reporting in your products, we will store those. They help us find and fix problems. Any logs, screenshots, dumps that you send to our support staff will only be kept until your problem is resolved.

What personal information do we share?

Clavister has partners that provide parts of our offerings. Data relevant for that offering will be shared with such partners. You will be notified of this when using such products or services. Personal data will be provided to the relevant GDPR Authority only where required by law or authority decision.

You opt in or out of additional sharing in the below section.

Your consents

Examples of details generally stored, if you provide them:

  • E-mail addresses
  • Company/organization affiliation
  • Postal addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Purchase data
  • Data about how you use our digital services
Clavister Consent Level Options:
  1. Consent option #1 : Keep the basic data in your user account for internal use in providing Clavister service to you.
  2. Consent option #2 : Notify you about the latest software updates that are available and high-severity product alerts.
  3. Consent option #3 : Occassionally send you e-mail about product developments and perform functions related to marketing, namely:
    • Connections Details
    • Email Sends
    • Email Events
    • Web Form Submission
    • Surveys
    • Subscription Preferences
    • Profile Management
    • Social
    • Web Tracking Analytics

A user of Clavister systems must select at least consent level option #1, otherwise Clavister cannot keep your user account active.

Clavister will never willingly use personal details for purposes of marketing with other companies.

You can change your selected consent option at any time without charge, either in your user account profile, or by request to the Clavister GPDR contact center, call +46 (0) 660 206352

Your rights under GDPR

This is a short summary of how to exercise your GDPR rights with Clavister.

Right to be Informed

Clavister carries the obligation to inform individuals or representatives of an organization in writing, if unlawful access has occurred to personal details of theirs, where those details may have been taken or leaked from Clavister data storage systems. In order to avoid any form of unlawful access, Clavister takes every precaution advised by the GDPR regulations and constantly reviews those measures for aspects of weakness and with intentions for improvement.

Please note that Clavister’s Data Protection Policy is to store only those personal details that are necessary for providing a service to users and furthermore handling of personal details will be in accordance with the level of consent chosen by the user.

Right of Reporting (Right of Access)

Any individual or representative of an organization can request a report on what details are stored in the Clavister databases. Any case where a report is requested will need to make contact with Clavister’s Data Protection Officer by a voice call to +46 (0) 660 206352 . The person requesting the report will be verified as authorized to request and receive the report, by sending an email from the email address to which the report will be sent. This process of verification is necessary to maintain the confidence of all personal information held in Clavister Databases, and ensure that no formation is reported to unauthorized channels.

Right of Rectification

All users are entitled to request correction of any data that is incorrect or needs to be updated.

Right of Erasure

Any individual or representative of an organization that has received a report of personal details held on Clavister databases, is able to request Clavister to delete the existing records from the databases and cease to store their details in future. This request will be granted in most cases, however if there is a legal need to store personal details, then the request will be denied, and no data erasure will take place. Legal requirements override the rights of personal preference not to retain personal information. When Clavister has complied with the request for erasure, the person requesting the erasure will receive a “null report” showing that automated search of the Clavister databases returns zero result and that person’s consent flag is zeroized.

Right to Restrict Processing

All users of Clavister systems are entitled to change their level of consent granted to Clavister, and thereby restrict the processing of their personal data by Clavister. They will do so by selecting a reduced level of consent option from their user account, or by request to the Clavister DPO via the GDPR contact number. If restriction of processing is required below the basic and first level of consent, option #1, then data erasure needs to be requested, where the individual user account will be removed from the systems.

Right to Data Portability

All users are entitled to request transfer of their data stored in Clavister systems to another service provider. The person requesting this data transfer will need to specify the extraction format that will be acceptable by the recipient organization.

Right to Object

If any individual or representative of an organization that has made a GDPR request and been denied the request, then that user has the right to object. The objection should first be raised with Clavister, to provide a reasonable explanation and then subsequently with the Swedish local authority for GDPR enforcement, Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm.