Clavister NetWall

Connect.Protect

Rack-mounted Models

Compare the different NetWall platforms and choose the desktop model that best fits your specific needs.

NetWall W20 NetWall W30 NetWall W40 NetWall W50 NetWall 6200 NetWall 6600
Clavister NetWall W20 Clavsiter NetWall W30 Clavister NetWall W40 Clavister NetWall W50 Clavister NetWall 6200 Clavister NetWall 6600
Standard Pro Standard Pro Standard Pro Standard Pro
Firewall performance 4 Gbps 6 Gbps 6 Gbps 10 Gbps 10 Gbps 20 Gbps 25 Gbps 55 Gbps 20 Gbps 50 Gbps
VPN Performance (Gbps) 1 Gbps 1.5 Gbps 1.5 Gbps 2 Gbps 2 Gbps 4 Gbps 5 Gbps 8 Gbps 1 Gbps/5 Gbps 1 Gbps/15 Gbps
Concurrent connections 500,000 750,000 750,000 1,000,000 1,000,000 2,500,000 5,000,000 8,000,000 5,000,000 8,000,000
Concurrent VPN Tunnels (IPsec) 500 1,000 1,000 2,000 2,000 4,000 5,000 10,000 2,500 5,000
Ethernet interfaces 6x 1GbE (RJ45) 6x 1GbE (RJ45) 8x 1GbE (RJ45) 1x 1GbE (RJ45) 8x 1 GbE (RJ45) 2x 10 GbE (SFP+)
Expansion Slot No 1 2 4 2
Compatible Modules - 8 x 1GbE (RJ45 and SFP), 2 or 4 x 10GbE (SFP+) 8 x 1GbE (RJ45, RJ45 PoE+ and SFP), 4 x 10GbE (SFP+), 4 x 10GbE (SFP+) + IPsec, 2x 40 GbE (QSFP)
Virtual Interfaces (IEEE 802.1q/802.1ad) 256 512 1,024 2,048 2,048 4,096 4,096 4,096 4,096 4,096
Virtual Routers 25 50 50 100 100 250 250 500 250 500
High Availability Support Yes
Clavister OS Clavister NetWall cOS Core
Hardware Specifications
Form-Factor 1U 19"
Power-supply 100-240VAC, 50-60 Hz Redundant & Hot-Swappable 100-240VAC, 50-60 Hz
Recommended Use-Cases
Typical environments Medium sized offices, regional offices Enterprises, Datacenters, xSPs Datacentres, headquarters (HQ) and distributed office deployments

Interface Modules

The Clavister interface modules enables you to customize port configuration of Clavister appliances with interface module slots. This gives you greater flexibility but also ensures a longer lifecycle and better compliance with your current and changing needs without having to replace the entire product.

SKU Description cOS Core Firmware
CM-NET84 Net80 Clavister 8x 1 GbE RJ45 Copper Module cOS Core 14.00.00
CM-NET85 Net81 Clavister 8x 1 GbE SFP (No transceivers included) Module cOS Core 14.00.00
CM-POE86(1) Net120 Clavister PoE, 8 x 1 GbE RJ45 Copper Module including External 48V PoE PSU cOS Core 14.00.00
CM-NET143 Net141 Clavister 4x 10 GbE SFP+ (No transceivers included) Module cOS Core 14.00.00
CM-SEC144 Net141 Clavister QAT + 4x 10 GbE SFP+ (No transceivers included) Module cOS Core 14.00.00
CM-NET420 Net141 Clavister 2 x 40 GbE QSFP (No transceivers included) cOS Core 14.00.00

(1): 6000 Series only supports POE-86 module in slot 2!



SFP/SFP+ Transceivers

To ensure interoperability and best possible function with your Clavister Next Generation Firewall, you should only use Clavister SFP/SFP+ Transceivers.
The following Clavister SFP/SFP+ Transceivers are available:

SKU Description
APP-SFP-1G-TX SFP Gigabit Transceiver, 1000BASE-T, RJ45
APP-SFP-10G-SR SFP+ 10 Gigabit Transceiver, 10GBASE-SR/SW, 300m, 850nm, multi-mode
APP-SFP-1G-LX10 SFP Gigabit Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, 10 km, 1310nm, single-mode
APP-SFP-1G-LX40 SFP Gigabit Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, 40 km, 1550nm, single-mode
APP-SFP-1G-LX80 SFP Gigabit Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, 80 km, 1550nm, single-mode

Explore some of the solutions provided with Clavister NetWall

Resources

Download product datasheets, videos, white papers and more.

NameVideo link
GovernmentGovernment
True Next Generation FirewallTrue NGFW
Cybercrime and RansomwareCybercrime and Ransomware
Protect against DDoS attacksProtect against DDoS attacks

Desktop Models

Compact, fast and extremely powerful, these appliances deliver security performance for remote offices or as CPEs.

Rack-mounted Models

For the larger enterprise users, these appliances give best in class protection for even the biggest companies.

Virtual Models

Clavister has been a pioneer in virtual products since 2008. Find out how virtual NGFWs might be the answer for your needs.

Security Subscriptions

Clavister’s services and knowledge products help you realize the full potential of your newly secured network.



BACK TO OVERVIEW PAGE

Get in touch! It will only take a minute

CONTACT US FIND A RESELLER